Award Categories

Here are the Award Categories for Trades Awards 2018:

Home/Building Improvement (Interior) – sponsored by Flexistore

Open to any trades business specialising in or showcasing interiors.  Including but not limited to, architects, designers, electricians, interior suppliers, joiners, plumbers, soft-furnishing businesses. The nomination should provide evidence of : Consistent customer satisfaction; Constantly striving to complete work to a high standard and on time; Innovative design and/or building techniques.

Home/Building Improvement (Exterior) – available

Open to any trades business specialising in or showcasing outdoor projects, including but not limited to, builders, gardeners, landscapers, painters. The nomination should provide evidence of: Consistent customer satisfaction; Constantly striving to complete work to a high standard and on time; Innovative design and/or building techniques.

Garden Design and Landscaping  - available

Details to follow

Tradesperson of the Year – sponsored by the Evening Express

Opportunity for a customer or client to nominate a person who has excelled in their trade, whilst carrying out work on their own premises, and exceeded expectations. The nomination should provide evidence of: Attributes or skills which make the candidate  “stand out”; Consistently high levels of customer satisfaction and quality of work; How the nominee went the extra mile to ensure customer satisfaction.

Excellence in Health and Safety – sponsored by Safety Scotland

Open to any tradesman or trades business that excels in health and safety, and can demonstrate this within their business using examples and evidence from the past 12 months. The nomination should provide evidence of: Adherence to Health and Safety requirements including statistical data; Initiatives designed to encourage a culture of health and safety especially employee lead; Examples of innovative ideas to promote health and safety involving third parties ie Health and Safety Executive.

Site Manager of the Year – sponsored by CALA Homes (North)

Open to any tradesmen or trades business (including house builders) to nominate a Site Manager who currently works for them, and has been in place for the past 12 months.

Young Construction Professional of the Year - sponsored by Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors

Details to follow

Outstanding Customer Service – sponsored by Barratt Homes

Open to trades businesses and home improvement businesses that can demonstrate excellent levels of customer service using evidence and testimonials from the past 12 months. The nomination should provide evidence of: How achieving high standards of customer service  are embedded within the company ethos; Training provided to staff on how to deliver the best in customer  service.

Best New Business – available

Open to all businesses under 3 years old by the application deadline. The nomination should provide evidence of: Marketplace research/scoping which lead to the decision to set up the business; What sets this business apart from others; Outline (brief) of business plan in the short and medium term.

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Revive The Finish

Open to any tradesmen or trades business to nominate an apprentice who currently works for them, and has been in place for the past 12 months. The nomination should provide evidence of the following: Understanding of employers’ business structure and how the nominee contributes to the performance of the organisation; Knowledge and skills level both practical and theoretical; Quality of work and ability to work on his/her own initiative; Overall performance.

Trades Innovation – available

Open to trades businesses and home improvement businesses that have demonstrated innovation in their sector. The nomination should provide evidence of: What drove the applicant to seek an innovative solution; Why a particular solution was chosen over others; What inspired this particular solution.

Best Trades Business, 0-10 employees  - sponsored by Thorpe Molloy

Open to all trades businesses that have shown exemplary skills in business. The nomination should provide evidence of: What sets this business apart from the others; How challenges of running a business of this size are over come i.e. outsourcing  vs  in-house services to reduce overheads; Outline (brief)  business plan in the short and medium term.

Best Trades Business, 11+ employees  - sponsored by Richard Irvin Energy Solutions

Open to all trades businesses that have shown exemplary skills in business. The nomination should provide evidence of: What sets this business apart from the others; How challenges of running a business of this size are over come i.e. outsourcing  vs  in-house services to reduce overheads; Outline (brief)  business plan in the short and medium term.

Outstanding Contribution – sponsored by Stewart Milne Group

Chosen by the panel of judges.

  • Stewart Milne Group
  • www.wmdonald.com
  • Cala Homes
  • Evening Express
  • Flexistore Aberdeen
  • Revive the Finish
  • Richard Irvin
  • RICS
  • Safety Scotland
  • Thorpe Molloy
  • Mearns and Gill