Finalists are set to battle it out for Trades Awards glory

The finalists have been announced for this year’s Trades Awards.

A total of 41 finalists have made the shortlist across 13 categories.

Now in their fifth year, the accolades aim to find the North-east’s most talented tradespeople.

Organisers of this year’s gongs were so inundated with applications the entry deadline had to be extended.

Read this article in full on the Evening Express website

 

The full list of this year’s Trades Awards finalists are below:

 

Home/Building Improvement – Interior, sponsored by Flexistore

BuildRight Shopfitters

EWF Interior Services

Hyve Architects

Tinto Architecture

 

Home/Building Improvement – Exterior, sponsored by WM Donald

Abode Bi-Folding Doors

Gerbera Designs

MB Landscapes

MCK Construction

Papillon Designs & Landscaping

 

Tradesperson of the Year, sponsored by The Evening Express

Sergejs Vorss, Instant Neighbour

Mike Riddoch, Stewart Milne Homes

Tommy Robertson, Stewart Milne Homes

Keith Murray, WM Donald

 

Health & Safety, sponsored by Safety Scotland

Scotia Homes

Stewart Milne Group

 

Young Surveyor of the Year, sponsored by Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors

Keiran Laidler, Barratt Homes

Liam Dempsey, CALA Homes

Stephen MacPhail, CALA Homes

Laura Cruickshank, Stewart Milne Homes

Ross Roy, Stewart Milne Homes

 

Site Manager of the Year, sponsored by CALA Homes

Allan Barclay, Barratt Homes

David Oliver, Barratt Homes

Darren Ferguson, Stewart Milne Homes

 

Customer Service, sponsored by AD Heating

Barratt Homes

CFF Contractors

EWF Interior Services

K&I Paterson

MCK Construction

 

Best New Business, sponsored by Thorpe Molloy

EWF Interior Services

John Willox Kitchen Design

 

Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Scotia Homes

Luke Robinson, Aircon Scotland

Jemma Sykes, Barratt Homes

Michael Rough, Stewart Milne Homes

Lewis Marnoch, Stewart Milne Homes

 

Best Use of Innovation, sponsored by The Seven Incorporated Trades of Aberdeen

Granite City Ceilings

Papillon Designs & Landscaping

 

Best Trades Business, 0-10 Employees, sponsored by Revive The Finish

Derek Scott Plumbing & Heating

Hyve Architects

Papillon Designs & Landscaping

 

Best Trades Business, 11+ Employees, sponsored by Richard Irvin Energy Solutions

CFF Contractors

WM Donald

 

And the winner is...

 

  • Stewart Milne Group
  • www.wmdonald.com
  • Cala Homes
  • Evening Express
  • Flexistore Aberdeen
  • Revive the Finish
  • Richard Irvin
  • RICS
  • Safety Scotland
  • Thorpe Molloy
  • Mearns and Gill