Trades Awards 2018 Finalists Announced

Trades_and the winner_is_2018_0.2

On behalf of  the Mearns & Gill team, we would like to thank every individual and company who took the time to enter Trades Awards 2018, which is once again kindly sponsored by Stewart Milne Group.

The judging panel were blown away by the number and quality of applications that were submitted this year, and after weeks of reading, reviewing and discussing, we are delighted to reveal details of this year’s finalists:

 

Home/Building Improvement, Interior, sponsored by Flexistore

Lethenty Cabinetmakers

MAC Architects

WB Jamieson

 

Home/Building Improvement, Exterior, sponsored by Life Property Maintenance

MAC Architects

Nicol of Skene

 

Garden Design and Landscaping, sponsored by GPH Builders Merchants

Gerbera Design

Heather Dale Garden Design

MB Landscapes

Papillon Design and Landscaping

 

Excellence in Health and Safety, sponsored by Safety Scotland

Barr Demolition

Forster Group

Stewart Milne Group

Zero C

 

Outstanding Customer Service, sponsored by Barratt Homes

Life Property Management

Nicol of Skene

Stewart Milne Homes

 

Best New Business, sponsored by Glulam Solutions

Cherry Tree Group

Cairnrowan Custom Homes

Cool Air Aberdeen

North East Electrical Services

 

Trades Innovation, sponsored by Heatcare Oil and Gas

A&B Property Services

Glulam Solutions

Papillon Design and Landscaping

 

Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Revive the Finish

Darius Shade, Barratt Homes

Jan Richardson, Stewart Milne Homes

Kyle Edgar, N Edgar Property Maintenance

Kyle Mair, Bancon Homes

Lewis Marnoch, Stewart Milne Homes

 

Young Construction Professional of the Year, sponsored by Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors

Garry Bisset, Barratt Homes

Geoffrey Shearer, Safety Scotland

Graeme Robertson, Stewart Milne Homes

Katy Forbes, WM Donald

Liam Ross, Stewart Milne Homes

 

Tradesperson of the Year, sponsored by Evening Express

Mike White, Stewart Milne Homes

Stuart Brown, Stewart Milne Homes

Jason Ironside, WB Jamieson

 

Site Manager of the Year, sponsored by CALA Homes

Fred Anderson, CALA Homes

Graham Gow, Burns Construction

Graham Mann, Stewart Milne Homes

Ronnie Falconer, Stewart Milne Homes

 

Best Trades Business, 0-10 Employees, sponsored by Thorpe Molloy

Glulam Solutions

Lethenty Cabinetmakers

North East Electrical

Pitmedden Electrical

 

Best Trades Business, 11+ Employees, sponsored by Richard Irvin Energy Solutions

Goldstar

Nordan

WB Jamieson

 

Winners will be announced on Friday 8th June at a black tie ceremony at Ardoe House Hotel. Tables of 10 cost £1000 + vat, and we expect 450 guests from across the North-east construction industry this year.

 

For more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us on isla.stewart@mearns-gill.com or 01224 646311.

 

 

  • Stewart Milne Group
  • www.wmdonald.com
  • AACP
  • Barratt Homes
  • Cala Homes
  • Evening Express
  • Flexistore Aberdeen
  • Glulam Solutions
  • GPH Builders Merchants
  • Life property Management
  • Nicol of Skene
  • Richard Irvin
  • Safety Scotland
  • Thorpe Molloy
  • Mearns and Gill